04-30-2007, 04:03 AM | #16 | |
Gary, 'Disposable-Hero'
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 2,242
Rep Power: 0 |
Quote:
Yeah it's like acoustic guitars mixed with dance sounding type beats but if you pay attention she is singing about real stuff. I give her kudos on that album.
__________________
so close no matter how far couldn't be much more from the heart forever trusting who we are and nothing else matters |
|
05-02-2007, 04:49 PM | #17 |
Members
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 135
Rep Power: 230 |
1- Fly -- Dixie Chicks
2- This Way -- Jewel 3- Before these Crowded Streets -- Dave Matthews Band 4- Stand Up -- Dave Matthews Band 5- #1's -- Reba McEntire 6- Chicago Movie Soundtrack 7- Taking the Long Way -- Dixie Chicks 8- Brokedown Palace Soundtrack 9- Greatest Hits -- Smashing Pumpkins 10- August and Everything After -- Counting Crows
__________________
"Last night was a corner I painted myself in" - Bob Dylan |
05-11-2007, 05:00 AM | #18 |
JKF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 207 |
Celine Dion - A New Day Has Come
Celine Dion - The colour of my love Celine Dion 1 Fille & 4 Types Tori Amos - Tales of a Librarian Tori AMos - American Doll Pose (short version with b-side songs - made by myself) Jewel - Spirit Mariah Carey - Butterfly Sarah Mchlachlan - Afterglow Avrile Lavigne - THe Best Dam Thing Lara Fabian - Lara Fabian |
05-12-2007, 12:27 AM | #19 |
Veiling yet very Meaty
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dismal Euphonic Ol' Blighty!
Posts: 885
Rep Power: 0 |
ooh my word!!!!!!! another thread i'v missed from an age ago...that prolly survived the 'tits up' old forum
Well i guess i'll just have to compile my unholy doings upon this at some given time...when i can come up with a list later
__________________
Behold, my love, behold all that I simultaneously do: scandal, seduction, bad example, incest, adultery, sodomy! Oh, Satan! one and unique God of my soul, inspire thou in me something yet more, present further perversions to my smoking heart, and then shalt thou see how I shall plunge myself into them all! -Marquis De Sade- |
05-12-2007, 08:46 AM | #20 |
I jewel everyday.
Join Date: May 2005
Location: MANILA,PHILIPPINES
Posts: 900
Rep Power: 0 |
1. JEWEL -This Way
2. JEWEL -Goodbye Alice in Wonderland 3. JEWEL -Spirit 4. JEWEL-0304 5. JEWEL -Pieces of You 6. The Best of Bob Dylan 7. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA 8. Bob Marley - Legend 9. Tracy Chapman - Collection 10.VH1 Storytellers |
05-14-2007, 02:38 AM | #21 |
Veiling yet very Meaty
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dismal Euphonic Ol' Blighty!
Posts: 885
Rep Power: 0 |
1 - Number Of The Beast - Iron Maiden
2 - Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix 3 - Seasons In The Abyss - Slayer 4 - Still Life - Opeth 5 - Blood, Fire, Death - Bathory 6 - In The Nightside Elclipse - Emperor 7 - Frost - Enslaved 8 - Heart Of The Ages - In The Woods 9 - Under a Funeral Moon - Darkthrone 10 - Black Thrash Attack - Aura Noir and as for the honourable mention's goes I feel i must say that Alice In Chains - Dirt was a remarkable peice of work & music, and another by Hendrix, Electric Ladyland was supurb...with a song like 'All Along The Watchtower' on it no wonder! same goes for anything by Led Zepplin...and Pink Floyd...honestly tho...Jewel comes into my top ten in my heart, but in another category if you know what i mean!? that would be POY & Spirit
__________________
Behold, my love, behold all that I simultaneously do: scandal, seduction, bad example, incest, adultery, sodomy! Oh, Satan! one and unique God of my soul, inspire thou in me something yet more, present further perversions to my smoking heart, and then shalt thou see how I shall plunge myself into them all! -Marquis De Sade- |
05-16-2007, 11:54 PM | #22 |
Super JKF Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Co. Clare, Ireland
Posts: 432
Rep Power: 0 |
Ok here goes in no particular order my top 10 albums (for today at least!)
Jewel-Spirit Jewel-This Way PJ Harvey-Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Queens of the Stoneage-Songs for the Deaf Foo Fighters-The Color and the Shape Justin Timberlake-Futuresex/Lovesounds Nelly Furtado-Woah Nelly! Muse-Absolution Foo Fighters-In Your Honor Soundgarden-Superunknown Wow, that was really hard!
__________________
"You thought I didn't notice the skin on your teeth had a tear." |
05-17-2007, 07:32 AM | #23 |
Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 6,178
Rep Power: 10 |
Just wanted to give you special Kudos for these 2!! I especially love both of these too.
|
05-17-2007, 09:15 AM | #24 |
Super JKF Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Co. Clare, Ireland
Posts: 432
Rep Power: 0 |
Thanks Kiera. I am definitely a fan of both bands music but it doesn't hurt that both lead singers are, well, hot! In fact Chris Cornell in my Top 5.
He is bringing out a new solo album in the next month or so just to let you know. I think it's called carry on. QOTSA also have a new album on the horizon called Era Vulgaris.
__________________
"You thought I didn't notice the skin on your teeth had a tear." |
05-17-2007, 01:42 PM | #25 |
James
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Providence, RI
Posts: 39
Rep Power: 207 |
Top 10!
Tegan and Sara - So Jealous
Alanis Morissette - Under Rug Swept The Cardigans - Super Extra Gravity Dolly Parton - The Grass Is Blue Jewel - Pieces of You Maria Taylor - 11:11 Mirah - Advisory Committee Rainer Maria - Catastrophe Keeps Us Together Venus Hum - The Colors In the Wheel Weezer - Blue Album All fantasic. |
05-19-2007, 01:57 PM | #26 |
JKF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Poland, Europe
Posts: 22
Rep Power: 207 |
Jewel - Spirit
Coldplay - Parachute In flames - Come Clarity Vader - Impressions in blood Pat Metheny and A.M. Jopek - Upojenie (i think similar voice to Jewel) Gondwana - Crece Damien Rice - O Eva Cassidy - Time after time U2 - Achtung Baby Zakk Wylde - Books of shadows how many I added?? maby.. Coma - Pierwsze wyjscie z mroku (first walk out from the darkness) :P somothing like that |
05-19-2007, 05:38 PM | #27 |
JKF Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Poland, Europe
Posts: 22
Rep Power: 207 |
|
07-02-2007, 01:38 AM | #28 |
JKF Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 170
Rep Power: 207 |
1) Goodbye Alice in Wonderland Jewel
2) Pieces Of You Jewel 3) Harmonium Vanessa Carlton 4) Retrospective Indigo Girls 5) Fallen Evanescence 6) Wreck of the Day Anna Nalick 7) Eye to the Telescope KT Tunstall 8) Jagged Little Pill Alanis Morissette 9) Hotel Paper Michelle Branch 10) Let Go Avril Lavigne in that order
__________________
. . . [[smocks are smexy]] . . . pieces of us die everyday . . . Eat the flesh Spit out the seeds |
Bookmarks |
|
|